Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
Email: BRL at RARESF dot COM
On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You
can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed
in alphabetical order by author's last name. You can use these links and fast forward to
a specific section of the alphabet:
Original oil painting on stretched canvas. The cover painting for the dust jacket of the first combined edition of Jack Vance's PORTS OF CALL and LURULU. Signed in the lower left-hand corner by the artist and dated 2004. One of Harris's finest works to date. Image size a grand 27 1/2 inches x 41 1/4 inches. Frame size: 34 inches x 47 inches. Fine in a fine and magnificent antiqued gilt wooden frame.
$11,850.00
Robert A. Heinlein is often called the Grand Master of Science Fiction.
We usually have several very collectable Heinlein items in our stock.
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Assignment in Eternity
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1953 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, LIMITED SIGNED STATE. This state limited to ONLY 500 numbered and signed copies. Signed and inscribed on limitation page, "To _____ _____ Sincerely [signed] R.A. Heinlein." Dust Jacket Illustration by Ric Binkley. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$1,100.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition, First Issue with the publisher's erratum slip laid in (containing the missing line on p. 300). Color dust jacket illustration by Michael Whelan. Traces of yellow to top of dust jacket flaps otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$400.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985 PROOF for first edition. REVIEW COPY with
publicity sheet laid in. Wrappers. Very slight dust soiling otherwise fine.
$150.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Friday
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1982 PROOF for first edition. Wrappers. A blue
"SF" and a tiny dot on front cover, otherwise fine.
$200.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966 First edition. Hugo Award winner. Dust jacket has had tears, chipping and rubbing repaired--the work is only visable from the inside of the dust jacket; from the outside, the dust jacket appears to be in very good-plus condition. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, top edge of book a little dust soiled and with a little foxing otherwise about very good in about very good dust jacket.
$3,500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The New Worlds of Robert A. Heinlein: Expanded Universe
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1980 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$145.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Orphans of the Sky
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1963 First edition. Top of spine and corners of dust
jacket show wear, edges and a few pages foxed otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$750.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Rocket Ship Galileo
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947 First edition, later dust jacket issue with price clipped and "$2.50" rubber-stamped on dust jacket. AUTHOR'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL, preceded only by DISCOVERY OF THE FUTURE. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and corners worn, three pieces of tape and some soiling on inside of dust jacket with no bleed-through to the front, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. No remainder copy, no ex-library copy, in archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$750.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Sixth Column
New York: Gnome Press. 1949 First edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and corners show wear, spine of dust jacket shows a little rubbing, back cover of dust jacket shows foxing, top corner of book's spine bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. No remainder copy, no ex-library copy, in archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$400.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Starship Troopers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1959 First edition in first issue dust jacket. Hugo Award winner. 3/16-inch closed and invisable tear in corner of dust jacket's front flap, offsetting on front endpapers due to old book mark otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$4,500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Starship Troopers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1959 First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Jerry Robinson. Traces of rubbing to tips and corners of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$4,000.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Stranger in a Strange Land / Part One / His Maculate Origin Chapter 1
Unbound Manuscript. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Nonauthorial
Fair Copy Signed Typescript. Typescript Leaf. Signed By Author. A nonauthorial fair copy
ribbon-copy typescript of the opening scene of Heinlein's award-winning novel, STRANGER IN
A STRANGE LAND. SIGNED IN FULL at bottom of page by Robert Heinlein. One 8 1/2 x 11-inch
leaf. Fine (our highest grade)
$500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. To Sail Beyond the Sunset: The Life and Loves of Maureen Johnson (Being the Memoirs of a Somewhat Irregular Lady)
New York: An Ace/PutnamBook/G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1987. PROOF for first edition.
Printed wrappers. Two creases across back top tip otherwise near fine.
$150.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Universe
New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1951 Mass Market Paperback. First edition of
the first part of ORPHANS OF THE SKY. Light crease across one front tip, two other very
short light crease marks, traces of rubbing to spine otherwise very near fine. A very
fragile, very slender mass-market paperback (64 pages).
$125.00
(HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.) CARL LUNDGREN (American artist). Original color cover painting for the paperback edition of Robert A. Heinlein's novel Time Enough for Love
Signed in a box in the lower right-hand middle of painting on four lines: "CARL / LUND / GREN / 1979."
The painting depicts a seated man reading a book with two nude women looking on, with a futuristic machine in the background.
Image size: 23 1/2 inches by 35 1/2 inches. Frame size: 30 1/2 inches by 42 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective plexiglass
with a gilt frame with green linen mat and black fillet. Fine in a fine frame.
$8,000.00
HELPS, SIR ARTHUR (writing anonymously). Realmah: By the Author of "Friends in Council." In Two Volumes
London: Macmillan and Co. 1868 First Edition, First Issue. Royal blue cloth covers,
gilt lettering and decorations. Victorians narrate stories of a prehistoric nation, of a
people who can buy and sell concentrated sleep, an island dominated by prophets, and a
planet which receives souls of the dead. Spines darkened to almost black, considerable
wear to all edges of spines and to tips, heavy dust soiling to top edges, light dust
soiling to other edges, several small spots to back of volume two, volume one has a gift
inscription on front free endpaper dated 1897, volume two has a trace of a name on front
free endpaper otherwise both volumes good.
$200.00
HERBERT, BRIAN, and KEVIN J. ANDERSON. Hunting Harkonnens: A Tale of the Butlerian Jihad: An All-New Preview of Tor's New DUNE Trilogy.
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 2002 Glossy Stapled Wrappers. Very Near
Fine. First edition of this short story,
taking its own place in the series, published individually as a preview for the September
2002 hardcover, DUNE: THE BUTLERIAN JIHAD. Glossy color stapled wrappers, 28 numbered
pages. Traces of white to top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).
Not issued in dust jacket.
$45.00
DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL by HERMANN HESSE WINNER OF THE 1946 NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE
HESSE, HERMANN. Das Glasperlenspiel (Better known to the English-reading world as The Glass Bead Game).
Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG. 1943 First edition. Two volumes printed in German,
both in dust jackets. Hesse won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, and it was this
work (of science fiction) which the Nobel Committee cited when making the award. This
complex utopia, set in the future, is one of the field's greatest masterpieces. Very
scarce, especially so in dust jackets. This set has the usual (light) blotching and
darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to
boards common to all copies we have seen. The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first
edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen.
$3,000.00
HOBAN, RUSSELL. Riddley Walker
London: Jonathan Cape. 1980 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAMPBELL AWARD WINNER. Fading from red to pale pink of "Riddley Walker" on spine of dust jacket, slight dust soiling and foxing to edges of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE. Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
London: Eveleigh Nash. 1913 First edition. Spine of book a little darkened, top corners of spine show wear, binding and book's edges dust soiled, old unused book plate on front free-endpaper, a few page corners creased, a few small stains and some light foxing on pages otherwise very good.
$2,995.00
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE. The Ghost Pirate
London: Stanley Paul & Co. 1909 hardcover. First Edition in Red Binding State.
Frontispiece Illustration by Sidney H. Sime. Issued in the preferred red binding state
with gilt lettering. Cloth of spine a little darkened with a little rubbing not affecting
any lettering, head and foot of spine bumped as are corners, remnants of removed labels
on front and back paste-down endpapers, rubbing to front free endpaper, dust soiling to
all edges otherwise good.
$3,300.00
(HOLBERG, LUDVIG.) Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum Novem Telluris Theoriam
AC Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Incognitæ Exhibens
e Bibliotheca B. Abelini (this Latin title being better known
to English-language readers as: Niels Klim's Journey to the
World Underground).
Sumpibus Jacobi Preussii, Hafniæ & Lipsiæ. 1741.
First edition. The first important use in fiction of Edmond Halley's theory
that the earth (and other planets) consist of concentric nested spheres
surrounding a small central sun. Our hero falls through the earth's crust
into the earth's hollow interior where he finds a small sun and the planet,
Nazar, circling it. He has adventures on Nazar with its nonhuman intelligent
beings. Bound in early vellum over boards with title hand-lettered on spine
(the same binding as the Wollheim copy.) Frontispiece and three plates, one
of which is a fold-out page. Three former owners' small signatures on title
page, one with short note dated 1812, old library stamp on title page,
first page of text creased where fold-out plate faces it, a common fault,
browning and foxing throughout as usual. The vellum shows the usual patina
and dust soiling imparted by age. Very good.
$2,000.00
(HOLBERG, LUDVIG.) A Journey to the World Under-Ground by Nicholas Klimius
London: Printed for T. Astley, at the Rose in St. Paul's Churchyard; and B. Collins,
Bookseller, in Salisbury. 1742 First English language edition. Dust jackets were not
issued at this time. Handsomely bound in full modern brown leather, gilt lettering on
spine and paneled in gilt on front and back covers, modern endpapers and flys. Three
margins repaired--affecting about ten letters at line ends, minor foxing otherwise near
fine consistent with age.
$2,500.00
HOLDSTOCK, ROBERT. Lavondyss: Journey to an Unknown Region
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1988 Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected "book proof" for First
Edition.
$140.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E. Always Comes Evening: Poetry by Robert E. Howard
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1957 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition, Rare Variant Binding State: Of the 636 copies printed, the first 536 were bound with the spines stamped in gilt with author's name and book's title along the spine in the European style – bottom to top. When this was discovered, the final 100 copies had their spines stamped in the American style – top to bottom. This copy is one of the now rare 100 variant copies. Two corners of book slightly bumped, former owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, covered by dust jacket's flap, endpapers show some of the usual acidic binder's glue offsetting, top edge and edges of last few leaves show small publisher's binder's acidic glue stains otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$3,000.00
ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT FANTASY MANUSCRIPTS EVER TO HAVE COME ON THE MARKET
HOWARD, ROBERT E. Black Colossus
Original manuscript. [c.1933]. Ribbon-copy typescript, fifty-one 8 ½ X 11-inch leaves, typed double space.
Inscribed in ink at top of first leaf: “To R. H. Barlow with the best wishes of [signed] Robert E. Howard."
Staple holes in margins of all leaves, last leaf has a very short tear with creasing in margin (not affecting text), leaves
tan but NOT brittle, otherwise in near fine condition. Foliated and complete. Each leaf is contained in an archival
clear plastic "L" sleeve and housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie. Provenance: The manuscript was
obtained by August Derleth from the estate of Robert H. Barlow, sold by Derleth to Robert Meracle in 1970, sold by
Meracle in 1999 to the collector from whom Barry R. Levin obtained it in 2008. With a photocopy of August Derleth's
letter of 21 November 1967 offering the manuscript to Meracle, a signed letter of provenance from Robert Meracle
dated 5 / 7 / 99, and a signed letter of provenance from Barry R. Levin dated May 22, 2008. Thus giving us an
unbroken chain of provenance back to Robert H. Barlow to whom the manuscript was inscribed.
Conan the Barbarian's creator, Robert E. Howard is undoubtedly the rarest and hardest modern fantasy author's
autograph to obtain. Most known surviving examples of his autograph are in pencil. Here we have a Conan story
signed and inscribed in ink. Howard died before any of his Conan stories could be printed in book form making this
signed Conan piece especially important. One of the most important modern fantasy manuscripts ever to have
come on the market.
$125,000.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E. (Julius Schwartz, Editor). Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd
Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE
FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY."
The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith,
Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt,
Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this
issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover.
Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field.
Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as
usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E. The Grey God Passes
Original manuscript. [1931].
Original ribbon-copy typescript. Thirty-six 8 1/2 X 11-inch leaves, typed
double space. Editorial corrections throughout. Foliated (1-36) and
complete. A few leaves show fraying and chipping,
staple holes in margins of all leaves, first leaf shows loss of a few words
otherwise very good.
Each leaf is contained in an archival clear plastic "L" sleeve and housed in
a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie. Provenance: The author's files, Otis
A. Kline (agent), Oscar J. Friend (agent), August Derleth (who published
it), Kirby McCauley Collection, Eric Carlson Collection, Eric Kramer
(dealer), and John McLaughlin Collection. With a signed letter of provenance
from Glenn Lord to Eric Kramer, and the original rejection letter from Weird
Tales magazine dated December 28, 1931.
$15,500.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E. Red Shadows
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1968 TRUE first edition. ONLY 896 copies printed. Illustrated by Jeff Jones. As new in an as new white dust jacket.
$500.00
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.) DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE. The Gem in the Tomb
ORIGINAL
MANUSCRIPT for a "CONAN" short story. Original ribbon-copy typescript,
second draft. This draft, by de Camp is based on Lin Carter's rough draft.
Corrections throughout by Catherine Cook de Camp, the author's wife. Thirty-eight
8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. WITH A SIGNED NOTE OF PROVENANCE
by author. Both manuscript and signed note fine.
$450.00
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.) LORD, GLENN (Editor and Compiler). The Last Celt: A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Erwin Howard
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1976 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Marcus Boas. Trace of wear to top of spine of dust jacket, bumping to tips of dust jacket and book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
HUBBARD, L. RON. Final Blackout
Providence: Hadley Publishing Co. 1948 First edition. Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Halladay. A novel of the totally disastrous thirty-second European war. Rubbing and tiny chipping to top of spine of dust jacket, line of rubbing to bottom of spine of dust jacket, one-inch closed tear at top of front of dust jacket, tiny
chips to tips and corners of dust jacket, slight dust soiling to dust jacket, tiny brown spot (1/16-inch) to top edge of book otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$475.00
HUBBARD, L. RON (Editor). Scientology (The Journal of Scientology)
Issues 4-G, 7-G, 11-G, 13-G, 15G-27G, 29-G, 30-G, 32-G-38-G, 40-G, 42-G and 43-G.
(29 early issues, originals not reprints.)
Hubbard Association of Scientologists, Inc., Phoenix.
1952 - 1955. The issues are good to near fine.
$580.00
(HUBBARD, L. RON). British Scientology automobile bumper badge
Made by Renamel of London. [c. 1973]. Chrome and green enamel 3 1/2 inches x 4 3/4 inches, with gold lettering and double triangle and "S" design. A few small blemishes otherwise fine. Very scarce.
$200.00
HUNT, GILL. (Pseudonym of JOHN BRUNNER) Galactic Storm
London: Curtis Warren Limited. 1951 Paper Covers. Near Fine First Edition. Paperback.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Top 1/8 inch of spine chipped, traces of wear to top edge of book otherwise fine.
$200.00
HUSTON, JOHN. An Open Book
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1980 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. SIGNED in full on half-title page. Scarce thus. Two 1/4-inch tears with a light crease between at top of spine of dust jacket, traces of bumping to back top tip of dust jacket and book, spine of book shows slight rippling, two very small spots on back cover of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$350.00
Original pen and ink drawing on paper for the cover art (and frontispiece) for the first edition of MARS MOUNTAIN by Eugene George Key. The work is titled "Dorothy Marie Nelson." MARS MOUNTAIN is considered to be the first science fiction specialty press book. Published by Fantasy Pubs. in Everett, Pennsylvania, in 1935. Chalker & Owings state on page 165 of THE SCIENCE-FANTASY PUBLISHERS: "...right here, that everything starts -- the first attempt by any publisher anywhere to produce commercially viable publications devoted exclusively to fantasy and science fiction." So this is the original cover art for the first science fiction specialty press book. Science fiction art does not get any more historically important than this. The work shows a few creases and some soiling otherwise very good, in a fine black wooden frame with a silver bead and a white linen mat with a black fillet, under UV protective glass. Image size: 6 3/4 inches x 7 3/4 inches. Frame size: 18 1/4 inches x 19 1/4 inches.
$20,000.00
Stephen King is the acknowledged master of horror. We are proud to carry
an ever-changing catalog of some of his finest and most collectable books.
KING, STEPHEN. Bag of Bones
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1998 Advance
reading copy, true first edition. Silver reflective wrappers lettered in
silver in glue-green card-stock slipcase lettered in silver. WITH: KING
ETC.: A SPECIAL EDITION OF FICTION ETC. FEATURING EXTRACTS FROM THE NOVELS
OF STEPHEN KING: A BOOKS ETC., PUBLICATION IN ASSOCIATIOON WITH HODDER &
STOUGHTON, published by Books Etc., London, [1998]. Mass-market paperback.
Both the advance reading copy of BAG OF BONES and KING ETC. were issued to
commemorate King's trip to England and were given out at the same time.
Several creases to spine of extremely fragile slipcase, tiny crease to one
tip of advance reading copy, a few tiny flakes to silver lettering on
advance reading copy otherwise fine in fine slipcase (not issued in dust
jacket), with accompanying fine KING ETC.
$525.00
KING, STEPHEN (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller). Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 Half Leather in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top
Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered, Signed State.
Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to 52 lettered copies with
hologram of a skull on limitation page. Half-bound in red leather. Fine in fine slipcase.
Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
KING, STEPHEN (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller). Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top
Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Numbered. 8vo - over
7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Hologram of skull embedded in front cover of book. Fine in fine
black leather slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$225.00
KING, STEPHEN, AND BRAD TERRY AND FRIENDS OF JAZZ Black Magic & Music
Bangor: The Bangor Historical Society. 1983 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not
Issued in Dust Jacket. Second Edition (sometimes erroneously referred to as the second
state or issue of the first edition). Pamphlet, eight Pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Although Terry and friends are named on the cover, all mention of them has been deleted
from this edition. This edition also sans: lists of staff and officers, president's message,
and all ads. This edition also has a different photograph of King over his biography.
Printed self-wrappers. Fine.
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN. Cujo
New York: The Viking Press. 1981 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top Grade).
First Edition. HARLAN ELLISON's copy with his signed bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. This novel is about a 200-pound St. Bernard, his owners, and their problems. Several of the tiniest traces of white to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN. Dark Forces
New York: Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover, First edition. Signed By 7 Authors. This book contains the first appearance of STEPHEN KING'S SHORT NOVEL, THE MIST. This copy is Inscribed by SEVEN of the book's contributors: Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Charles L. Grant, and Richard Matheson. Bloch and Bradbury have fun with their inscriptions, accusing each other of "Fake" signatures. The former owner whose name is in pencil on the front fly-leaf is an actor, reviewer, and bookseller to whom most of the inscriptions are addressed. This one-of-a-kind copy is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.
$1,500.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Dark Half
Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1989 Proof for
the first edition. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine. With: a SIX-MINUTE
TAPE-RECORDED EXTRACT FROM THE BOOK. With: a PROMOTIONAL FOLDER CONTAINING
A PROOF DUST JACKET FOR THE BOOK AND PUBLICITY MATERIALS. VERY NEAR FINE. The three items...
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 1997. First edition, numbered and signed state. This state limited to 1,200 numbered copies signed by the author and by Dave McKean, the illustrator. Two volumes. Both volumes fine in fine dust jackets and fine publisher's cloth slipcase. Fine is our highest grade.
$2,000.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 2003. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, signed and numbered state. This state limited to 1,300 numbered copies SIGNED BY KING AND BY BERNIE WRIGHTSON, the book's illustrator. Two volumes in one slipcase. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and slipcase, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.
$1,200.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 2004. Hardcover. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, signed and numbered state. This state limited to 1,350 numbered copies SIGNED BY KING AND BY DARREL ANDERSON, the book's illustrator. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and slipcase, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.
$800.00
KING, STEPHEN. Desperation
New York: Viking Press. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine. Proof for
First American Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barest touch of several
short glue creases to spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).
$250.00
KING, STEPHEN (Translated by Alexandra von Reinhardt). Es (The German Language Edition of IT).
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia. 1986 Black Leather in Slipcase. Fine (as new)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Limited, Oversized edition. TRUE WORLD FIRST EDITION, numbered state. Limited to ONLY 250 numbered copies bound in full black leather with red and silver stamping, all edges red, with a bound-in bookmark. AS NEW in AS NEW publisher's red velour slipcase. This copy is #166 of the only 250 numbered copies published. Unread. Unfaded slipcase. Not a remainder copy.
$1,100.00
KING, STEPHEN. Gerald's Game
New York: Viking. 1992 hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in
Dust Jacket. True First American Edition. "Special Limited A.B.A. Edition." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. This edition was printed for distribution to booksellers attending the 1992 American
Booksellers Association convention and was intended as a thank you fr om the author and p
ublisher to the booksellers for helping to make King a best-selling author. A letter to the booksellers from King is reproduced on the front free-endpaper and states in part, "I and the people at Viking wanted you to have this special limited ABA edition of Gerald's Game to say thanks for all the good years and good times we've enjoyed together." Fine in cardboard slipcase as issued. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$175.00
KING, STEPHEN. Gerald's Game
New York: Viking. 1992 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade). Proof for First
American Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
$125.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Green Mile, Part Two: The Mouse on the Mile
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first American edition.
Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Tip of one corner slightly creased otherwise fine.
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Green Mile, Part Three: Coffey's Hands
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition, with an "Uncorrected Proof" review slip laid in (rarer thus). Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Crease in front cover otherwise fine.
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Green Mile, Part Four: The Bad Death
of Eduard Delacroix
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition, with an "Uncorrected Proof" review slip laid in (rarer thus). Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Fine.
$500.00
KING, STEPHEN. The Green Mile, Part Five: Night Journey
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition. Only 75 copies printed.
Wrappers. Fine.
$500.00
KING, STEPHEN. Nebel [The Mist]
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia, 1986. First edition, numbered state. King's THE MIST, printed in German.
Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Rare.
$8,000.00
KING, STEPHEN. Needful Things [subtitled: The Last Castle Rock Story]
New York: Viking. 1991 Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. Proof for first American edition. The subtitle on the front cover is "The Last Castle Rock Story." Black-and-white illustrated wrappers. Bumping to back bottom corner of spine of book otherwise fine (our highest grade).
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN. A Printed Document Signed
The document is entitled "Statement Pursuant to Section 507 of the Communications Act
of 1934 - Guest." Stephen King signed this document prior to his guest appearance on
the Today Show on October 17, 1991. The document measures 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches,
and is handsomely framed together with a photograph of Stephen King, employing a
two-window (opening) blue-gray mat with a black core, under UV protective glass, with a
silver wooden frame with an acanthus leaf motif and a black bead (liner). The frame
measures 10 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. A very nice display piece. Fine.
$650.00
EARLIEST PRE-PUBLICATION STATE RARE SECOND "A"-STATE PROOF
KING, STEPHEN (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN). The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second state proof for first American edition. (This state has an "A" at the bottom of its spine.) One of ABOUT 24 COPIES PRINTED (one carton). Printed wrappers. The first state proof for this book has the text for the "letter" at the end, out of order. King was said to be unhappy about this, so Dutton did a second corrected proof, but only in token numbers. Wrappers. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies of this hastily produced proof).
$400.00
KING, STEPHEN (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN). The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in
Dust Jacket. First State Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. Very near fine
(with only the faults common to all copies).
$250.00
FORGED LETTERED STATE
KING, STEPHEN. The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First edition thus, FORGED LETTERED STATE. Signed by King and Bernie Wrightson, the book's illustrator. This book was originally limited to 52 LETTERED copies and 1,250 NUMBERED copies. With about 20 out-of-series (unlettered and unnumbered) copies produced to provide back-up in case of damage to in-series copies. This copy was one of the rare (20 or less) out-of-series back-up copies to which someone added the letters "AP" to the limitation page, in an attempt to make this copy look like one of the 52 "LETTERED" copies. The forger did not know that the lettered copies had been marked "A" to "Z" and "AA" to "ZZ". No "AP" copy was ever produced. What we have here is an authentic limited edition, with authentic autographs, but which is a FORGED "LETTERED" state (or an authentic but altered rare out-of-series copy). Bound in full leather, all edges gilt, and housed in a red cloth-lined wooden box with lid. The plate on the lid is in the "black with brass lettering" state. Fine in original glassine dust jacket and fine publisher's box.
$3,000.00
(KING, STEPHEN) HERRON, DON (Editor). Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 First edition, LETTERED
state. Limited to 26 lettered copies SIGNED BY 17 OF THE CONTRIBUTORS
including L. Sprague de Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Dennis Etchison, and Frank
Belknap Long. Bound in full black leather. The book contains an interview
with Stephen King. Fine in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust
jacket.
$600.00
(KING, STEPHEN) HERRON, DON (Editor). Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 First edition, numbered
state. Limited to 500 NUMBERED copies SIGNED BY 17 of the contributors
including: L. Sprague de Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Dennis Etchison, and Frank
Belknap Long. The book contains an interview with Stephen King. Fine in fine
dust jacket and fine slipcase.
$400.00
(KING, STEPHEN) POTTER, J. K. (American Artist) Cain Rose Up (Original illustration for Stephen King's SKELETON CREW)
Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed By Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back of frame. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame under UV protective glass.
$995.00
(KING, STEPHEN) SCHIFF, STUART DAVID (Editor). Whispers, Volume 5, Number 1-2
Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton. 1982. The special limited hardcover edition of Whispers' Stephen king issue, numbered signed state. Limited to 350 numbered copies signed by Stephen King and by Stuart Schiff, editor and publisher. Spine slightly faded (as usual) otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$375.00
(KING, STEPHEN) WIATER, STANLEY and CHRISTOPHER GOLDEN and HANK WAGNER. The Stephen King Universe
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications. 2001 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Limited Edition. Signed by All Three Authors: Stanley Wiater, Christopher Golden, and Hank Wagner. First edition, lettered state. This state LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY ALL THREE OF THE AUTHORS. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine traycase.
$350.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD. With the Night Mail: A Story of 2000 A.D.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1909 First hardcover edition of a SCIENCE
FICTION STORY BY RUDYARD KIPLING. Pictorial cloth binding, color endpapers, and four
color plates by Frank X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdaahl. A little toneing to a few pages,
a few pages opened roughly otherwise near fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
KLINE, OTIS A. Call of the Savage
New York: Eward J. Clode, Inc. 1937 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/NearFine. First Edition, with 1 of 2 bindings, in very scarce dust jacket. Medical and Genetic
Manipulation. Signed in Full by Author on front free endpaper. This edition has been seen
in two variant binding states, no known priority. This binding state is very sharp black,
with crisp, unfaded bright red backgrounds to the lettering areas on spine and front cover.
The dust jacket is an intermediate shade which fades extremely easily. Fading to spine of
dust jacket, tips are barely clipped as some publishers were wont to do (not obliterating
any print or pricing), one slight small area of pink offsetting on the inside of the dust
jacket's spine from the red of the spine of the book, one small piece of paper tape to the
top inside of the back of the dust jacket, traces of erasure above the author's signature
on front free endpaper otherwise very near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$650.00
KNEBEL, FLETCHER and CHARLES W. BAILEY II. Seven Days in May
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1962 Printed Wrappers. Very Good/Not
Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author
on Laid-in Card. True first edition and first distributed edition. FLETCHER KNEBEL'S
SIGNATURE ON LAID-IN CARD. Rubbing to covers, small spots and dust soiling to book's
edges otherwise very good.
$235.00
KOMAN, VICTOR The Jeh-vah Contract
Franklin Watts.
Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN GREEN INK ON THE
HALF-TITLE PAGE TO HIS MAJOR HERO IN THE BOOK: "To Mr. Dell Ammo, Assassin, Mage, Friend
whose real-world exploits served as the basis for this fiction. Best of luck on your next
hit! All Best Wishes, Victor Koman [followed by a Japanese name stamp] / 7 October 1989 /
Long Beach, Calif." With a variety of "pagan" symbols also written in green ink in Victor
Koman's hand acoss the bottom of the page. The last one's center intones: "Eat at
Cthulhu's." The proof is SIGNED YET AGAIN in green ink on the title page just below his
printed name. Accompanying the proof is a four-page folded "Will You Sign the Jeh-vah
Contract?" Printed self-wrappers. At the top left corner of this pamphlet, Victor Koman
has written in green ink, "An early attempt at marketing the ms. circa 1981. Below the
question mark he has written, again in green ink, "Glad to! Victor Koman" The proof is
fine, the pamphlet has a short streak of ink to front page otherwise fine.
$150.00
KOONTZ, DEAN. Book of Counted Sorrows
Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered state.
Limited to 26 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather), with an Art Deco geometric
design in three colors of leather inlayed to front cover of book. Housed in a silk and glass (publisher's) traycase
(not issued in dust jacket).
$5,000.00
KOONTZ, DEAN. Dark Rivers of the Heart
Charnel House, New York. 1994.
First edition, numbered state. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Dean
Koontz and by the artist, Stephen Gervais. Book is bound in and slipcase
covered in a navy-blue Japanese fabric, with circular designs inlaid on
front and back covers of book. Approximately one-half of the copies had to
be destroyed prior to distribution, so this is by far the scarcest of the
numbered Charnel House books. Fine (our top grade) in slipcase. Not issued in
dust jacket.
$500.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R. The Face
New York: Charnel House. 2003 First edition, lettered state. THIS STATE IS LIMITED TO ONLY 26 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Bound in full black morocco leather with a hand-stitched leather applique of an apple on the front cover. Housed in publisher's cloth traycase. Fine in fine traycase. Not issued in dust jacket.(Fine is our highest grade.) Unread.
$3,000.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R. From the Corner of His Eye
New York: Charnel House. 2001 Hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First Limited Edition, Signed and Numbered. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Oversize. Limited to only 500 numbered and signed copies. Signed presentation copy to Harlan Ellison. Inscribed and signed on the verso of the colophon page, "To Harlan and Susan ― This quantum mechanics blessing: May you lead happy lives in ALL the many places where you are! Warmest Regards,[signed] Dean Koontz / 1/10/02." Fine (our highest grade) in a near fine publisher's slipcase with bruised mark on back cover. Not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R. Life Expectancy
Lynbroook: Charnel House. 2004 FIRST LIMITED EDITION, LETTERED STATE. This state limited to only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon book mark. Housed in a tray case covered in "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine (our highest grade) in a fine tray case. Not issued in dust jacket.
$3,000.00
LETTERED STATE
KOONTZ, DEAN and GERDA KOONTZ. The Pig Society
Los Angeles: Aware Press. 1970 First edition. Wrappers (paperback).
Illustrated by Vaughn Bode and Doug Lovenstein. Covers show some light creasing and a little bit of wear, otherwise near
fine. Very scarce.
$950.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R. Shadowfires
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1987 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine (Our Top
Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Limited Edition, Lettered, Signed. Signed by Author and Artist. Illustrated by Phil Parks. Limited to 52 lettered copies
signed by the author and by Phil Parks, the illustrator. In publisher's cedar wood
slipcase. Two light vertical creases to front free endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust
jacket for trade hardcover (lettered state not being issued in dust jacket) and fine
cedar wood slipcase.
$450.00
CHARNEL HOUSE LETTER "A" SET
[KOONTZ, DEAN R., and RAY GARTON, TIM POWERS, More . . .] CHARNEL HOUSE. Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook, New York, and Catskill: Charnel House. 1989-2009.
Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound
horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of
the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED
"A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are
sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not.
Nighteen issued in slipcases; Twenty-four titles fine (our highest grade)
or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set
consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis
leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an
original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine
shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW
NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and
signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound
in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter
strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded
into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover,
with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic
United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from
uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a
laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points
as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First
limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with
black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese
Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front
cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF
THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition,
lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed
copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather
bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE
HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter
black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by
Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco
leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN
CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the
only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House.
Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New
York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A"
of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black
Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover
embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk
traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York,
2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco
(goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather
appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon
bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a
hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on
front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué
on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House,
New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond
quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's
slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher.
Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco
(leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi
silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel
House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver
Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark.
Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red
Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in
"ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front
cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's
traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine
publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL
SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered
and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches
randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making
each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese
Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered
and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a
liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating
the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ,
DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited
edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed
paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk
bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed
invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY.
Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state.
COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink
Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front
cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York, 2006 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass.
Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE GOOD GUY. Charnel House, New York, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black half-Morocco and Tsumugi-Shantung silk, housed in a handmade
Tsumugi-Shantung silk publisher's slipcase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE DARKEST EVENING OF THE YEAR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black Japanese silk with a hand cast sterling silver "I.D. bar" on front board that reads: "HOPE." Housed in a handmade publisher's traycase with a cut-out window in the front cover for the "I.D. bar."
KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD HOUR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2008. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat skin leather) with a large solid silver lightning bolt inlayed into the front cover of the book. The book is housed in the publisher's Japanese Neon Silk-bound traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. YOUR HEART BELONGS TO ME. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full sea-foam blue Morocco (goat skin leather) with a sterling silver "Be Mine" heart on a bound-in silk ribbon bookmark. The book is housed in a publisher's Miyabi Tsumugi silk traycase.
POWERS, TIM. A TIME TO CAST AWAY STONES. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in Bound in three-quarter walnut brown Morocco (goat skin leather) with paper boards.
Fine (not issued in dust jacket or tray case).
KOONTZ, DEAN. RELENTLESS. Charnel House, New York. 2009 [2010]. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Book and slipcase bound in Japanese Mikura-Donsu silk brocade. Fine in a fine publisher's slipcase.
THE 25 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL
BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$75,680.00
KUTTNER, HENRY (with an anonymous collaboration with C. L. MOORE). Fury
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1950. First edition, signed
presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry
Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury
were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. The Book is inscribed,
"For Charles & Ethel from [signed by Moore] Catherine & [signed by Kuttner]
Hank Kuttner." Dust jacket shows a little wear and one short snag/tear on
it's back cover, front endpaper of book shows an edge of brown offsetting,
otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from
Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
KUTTNER, HENRY and C. L. MOORE (writing as LEWIS PADDETT) The Brass Ring
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed
presentation copy. Inscribed all in C. L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and
Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine
Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as
usual, spine and edges of book very faded, otherwise very good (no dust
jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$500.00
KUTTNER, HENRY and C. L. MOORE (writing as LEWIS PADDETT). A Gnome There Was
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy.
This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry
Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury
were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed,
"For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed
in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)."
Dust jacket shows chipping and tears, it's spine shows fading, spine of book
shows a spot of fading, otherwise near fine in worn dust jacket. With a
signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at
Advanced Book Exchange.
Last updated 03.03.2012
CELEBRATING 39 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY